If Latisse Grows Eyelashes, Can Something Similar Grow Hair?

If Latisse grows eyelash hair, how come there isn't a similar product for scalp hair?

Doctor Answers (3)

Latisse for Scalp Hair Loss

+1

Bimatoprost, the prostaglandin analog/prodrug that serves as the active ingredient in Latisse, is not currently FDA-approved for use on the scalp. In theory, this treatment should be able to thicken and lengthen scalp hair just as it does for the eyelashes. However, there is still much unknown regarding long-term use, side effects, and health risks with mass application. Allergan is currently in clinical trials for the use of bimatoprost on the scalp.

Web reference: http://www.dermhairclinic.com/blog/hair-loss/treating-hair-loss-will-bimatoprost-replace-rogaine/

Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Studies have not shown benefit in using Latisse to treat alopecia of the scalp

+1

Latisse uses a very small amount (a few drops) to help slowly grow longer, thicker eyelashes. It’s FDA-approved for this use. Studies have not shown benefit in using Latisse to treat alopecia of the scalp. This may be due to skin thickness and penetration of the product on the scalp as compared to the eyelids. I’ve heard of one doctor trying it for a patient who had an allergic reaction to other treatments. The downside is that it’s costly (one vial of Latisse can be over $100) for daily application on the scalp, and just like eyelashes will dwindle back down to their regular appearance after treatment with Latisse has stopped, so would any hair growth as a result of the treatment. Latisse developers are in the process of researching treatments for the scalp that would be less costly and more permanent. Until then, there are surgical and non-surgical options for hair restoration.

Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon

Latisse for Hair Loss

+1

While there is no medication which works similar to Latisse for scalp hair loss, Allergan (the maker of Latisse) is conducting clinical trials using Latisse for scalp hair growth.

Web reference: http://drverret.com

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...