Ask a doctor

Does Latisse Grow NEW Eyelashes


Doctor Answers (7)

Eyelash Growth and Latisse

+2

It is known that Latisse extends the growing phase of your existing eyelashes.   The result for you is longer, fuller, darker eyelashes that won't run or smudge even when you swim, exercise, or get teary eyed.

Improvements from this product appear gradually as eyelashes grow in and are replaced. In as little as 4 weeks, you should begin to notice your lashes becoming thicker and fuller. These improvements will continue as lashes grow longer, with ultimate results reached in 16 weeks. To sustain your enhanced eyelash growth, continue daily treatments; otherwise, your lashes will gradually return to their pre-treatment state. Check out the link below to learn more.

 Dr. Grant Stevens 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Latisse improves existing eyelashes

+1

Latisse is well-known to enhance existing eyelashes - to make them darker, thicker and longer. It does not create new eyelashes - its a very effective medicine, but not a miracle worker ;)

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Does Latisse grow new eyelashes?

+1

As suggested by the other experts, Latisse does not appear to grow new eyelashes. Instead, it simply enhances the growth of eyelashes that are already there making them longer, thicker, and darker. 

I hope that helps!

Gregory A. Buford, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Latisse and New Eyelashes

+1

Dear Patient from Vancouver,

Latisse does not necessarily cause new eyelashes to grow. A better description of its effects would be that Latisse wakes up sleeping eyelashes. All the hair in our body cycles through various phases of growth and rest.

Latisse causes those hairs in the resting phase to wake up and start growing again.

This is how this interesting medicaiton has its effects.

Good luck with your treatment.

Sincerely,

Adam J. Scheiner, M.D.

Adam Scheiner, MD
Tampa Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Latisse Growing New Eyelashes

+1

Animal studies have confirmed that bimatoprost (Latisse) does not affect the number of eyelash hair follicles, thus it is not likely to grow new lashes. However, in this study there was a 20% increase in the number of eyelashes! This most likely was a result of new lashes growing more quickly and existing lashes remaining longer, giving the appearance of an increase in eyelash hairs. So it may actually give you the look of growing new eyelashes.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Latisse and eyelash growth

+1

Latisse is effective in making lashes longer and thicker.  In some cases it also makes the lashes darker.  You need a living hair follicle for Latisse to work.  However it is often difficult to know if the follicle is still living when there is no lash in that location.  I have seen many patients who were missing lashes in an area of their eyelid return to normal after a month or two of Latisse.

The only way to know if Latisse will help you is to have a good eye exam and see if it is worth a try.

Marc Cohen, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Latisse excellent for longer lashes

+1

Latisse is approved as a medication for making existing lashes longer. Although there have been scattered reports of new eyelash growth most of these are anecdotal.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
