Ask a doctor

What Are the Side Effects of Latisse on Eyebrows?

My eyebrows got very thin after my pregancies and I'd like to try Latisse to bring back their fullness. Can this work? What are the side effects? 

Doctor Answers (4)

Latisse for eyebrows

+1
Latisse is only FDA approved for the eyelashes, however there are reports that it can achieve an improvement for brows as well. The side effects may include darkening of the brows and the skin in the area. Please talk to the doctor who prescribes your Latisse before using it on the eyebrows.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Using Latisse on Eyebrows

+1

Latisse causes the growth of longer, thicker, and darker lashes.  It is approved by the  FDA for use on the upper eyelashes. Theoretically, it could be used on the eyebrows, but it is an "off-label" use.  I have heard of some patients using it with some success. However, the prescription is generally written for use on the upper eyelahes.  I hope this helps.

Leslie M. Sims, MD
Las Vegas Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Using Latisse on the Eyebrows

+1

Many of my patients have successfully used Latisse to enhance the growth of their eyebrows. Side effects from Latisse are quite uncommon. Less than 4 percent of people experienced redness, irritation and itching of the upper eyelid which was reversible upon discontinuation. The irritation can sometimes lead to darkening of the skin on the upper eyelid where the Latisse has been applied.

 

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Latisse works on eyebrows but it is "off label" for this indication

+1

My understanding is that Latisse works very well on thin eyebrows due to the same mechanism that it works on eyelashes. The company will not say whether they are involved in studies for this indication, and this use is considered off label. Some patients after application to the eyelid, use the same applicator and brush some Latisse on their eyebrows. There is a chance of darkening pigment of the skin of the eyebrow area, but this shoud be reversible and if carefully applied may be cosmetically enhancing.

Officially, I cannot recommend this use since it is off label, but you should discuss it with your doctor before proceeding.

Jon Dishler, MD
Denver Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
