Ask a doctor

Does Using Latisse Make Your Eyes More Susceptible to Glaucoma?

Since the active ingredient in Latisse or Lumigan is for glaucoma treatment, does using either of these products make it more likely you will get glaucoma in the future?

Doctor Answers (3)

Latisse does not cause glaucoma

+4

Glaucoma is a problem in which the pressure in the eye is too high and causes nerve damage. Lumigan (the same medicine as Latisse) is used to lower the pressure in the eye to prevent the damage from glaucoma. Lumigan will lower the pressure in the eye even if there is no glaucoma, but there have never been studies on using it for people who don't have eye pressure problems. There is no reason to believe that using Lumigan (or Latisse) will cause glaucoma. Latisse is even less likely to have any effect, because it is put on the eyelashes, not in the eye. Its effect on eye pressure is mild and not clinically significant.

Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Latisse Safety

+2

There should be no concern over Latisse causing glaucoma. As you statred, Latisse contains Bimatoprost which is used to treat glaucoma but there is no risk of it causing this problem. The eye is exposed to a very small amount of Latisse even when it is properly applied as directed to the upper eyelid margin using the supplied applicator. This has been demonstrated by applying a colored dye to the eyelid margin and watching its migration. Fortunately, side effects from Latisse are quite uncommon. Over two million prescriptions for Latisse have now been filled with no confirmed reports of iris pigmentation issues. Less than 4 percent of people experienced redness, irritation and itching of the upper eyelid which was reversible upon discontinuation. 


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Latisse and glaucoma

+2

As you have stated Latisse is intended for glaucoma management and it is unlikely to cause glaucoma if used in accordance with the package instructions. It may rarely cause discoloration of the skin or iris and also may cause unwanted hair growth if applied elsewhere.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
