Ask a doctor

Should Latisse Be Applied Daily Forever?

Do you have to use Latisse daily forever, or can you slack off once your eyelashes are in to a, say, twice a week upkeep?

Doctor Answers (2)

Recommended Long Term Latisse Use

+1

Our hair exists in one of two states: Growth or Dormant. Latisse works by getting more hair (producing) follicles to get into the growth phase and by keeping more of them in the growth phase. The result is a turbo-charged maximized production of lashes.

Although you will see lash growth by 16 weeks of daily use of Latisse, each individual has her own aesthetic goals of where she wants to be and how she wants to look.

Once you have reached that point you literally enter a point where you try and see what works for you individually. You can try every other day or every third day applications but you may not stop completely. Studies have shown that complete stoppage allows gradual relapse of hair follicles into the dormant phase and loss of your gains.

Hope this was helpful.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Long Term Use of Latisse

+1

Thank you for your very good question. Since Latisse has not been around for an extended period of time, it is not known how to use it after the initially 16 weeks that were shown in the study. Eyelash growth can continue after several months of constant use with this product. Sometimes the growth gets to be too long for patients, where the eyelashes are now hitting their sunglasses or eyeglasses. At that point, it would be wise to back off on the use of the Latisse to twice a week and test how that does for you, but consult with your prescribing doctor for his/her recommendations. You can always go up or down from there on applications depending on how your maintenance is holding up. Eyelashes, like hair, have a defined life cyle of growth, maturity and then they fall out. Each eyelash is on a slightly different schedule and that is why if you stop the Latisse, it takes up to 3-4 months to have the lashes completely return to their original length and thickness.

Hope this helps,

Kent V. Hasen, M.D.

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
