Ask a doctor

Can Latisse Cause a Genital Herpes Outbreak?

I just started using Latisse and had a genital herpes outbreak around the same time (I haven't had an outbreak in 2 years). Are they correlated? or is it just coincidence?

Doctor Answers (5)

Latisse and herpes - coincidence

+1

There are several things that cause cause a genital herpes outbreak, but latisse is not one of them.  Typical triggers include: illness, stress, hormonal changes, ultraviolet light, trauma to the skin.  

Houston Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Latisse and Herpes

+1

This is just a coincidence, there is no correlation and no possible way they could be related since you said it's genital herpes.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Latisse and genital herpes

+1

Assuming you are applying Latisse to the eyelashes and not to the genital area, it is just a coincidence.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Coincidence

+1

If you had said that you had an outbreak of ocular herpes [yes, it does exist], then I would be somewhat concerned. But any correlation with genital herpes would be coincidence. It doesn't hurt to ask the Allergan customer service contact to see if there have ever been any other reports of this.

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Herpes

+1

I have never heard of any causality relationship between herpes and Latisse. For more information, you might want to contact Allergan

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...