Ask a doctor

Can Latisse Be Used to Treat Bald Patches Resulting from Trichotillomania?

Doctor Answers (2)

Latisse not approved for non-aesthetic use

+2

Latisse is great for lengthening and thickening eyelashes, but should not be used for trichotillomania. The mechanism of action, in which Latisse lengthens the growing phase of hair, will not help in this medical disorder, in which the hair is traumatically broken or pulled out.

Cessation of pulling and hair twisting or breaking is the only treatment necessary for trichotillomania. Even if Latisse did help (which it wouldn't), the trauma caused by pulling and twisting would reverse any benefit.


Baton Rouge Dermatologic Surgeon

Latisse for Trichotillomania

+1

Latisse is known to increase the length and number of eyelashes and the same compound has been shown to do similarly on eyebrows. It is not known whether this works for other hair.

Sandy Feldman, MD
San Diego Ophthalmologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
