Ask a doctor

Latisse and Side Effects - Why?

From what I understand, Bimatoprost is a prostaglandin similar to those present in our bodies anyways. So why then does it cause side effects and why has it been assigned to pregnancy category C? In other words, why would Bimatoprost do harm to our bodies or the fetus that the natural prostaglandins wouldn't do?

Doctor Answers (3)

Prostaglandins and Side Effects

+1

   Prostanglandins and prostaglandin derivatives have been used as abortifacients and should not be used in pregnancy.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Latisse Side Effect Causes

+1

Thanks for your question.

Even with naturally occurring substances side effects can occur because the dosage and location the drug is delivered may be different than your body.  In addition, the human body is an incredibly complex system and your body may titrate different amounts of other compounds at the same time it doses the same prostaglandin as in Latisse that you may not be giving yourself when you use Latisse.

This only scratches the surface.  There are some great biopharm papers on prostaglandin regulation and effects that would be a good place to start if you're looking to get more in-depth in the science.

The good thing is Latisse has an extremely safe track record and has been used by millions.

 

I hope this helps!

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Why does Latisse have "side effects" for pregnant women or fetuses

+1

Like you said, bimatoprost is a prostaglandin, but it is still synthetic and therefore not bio-identical to those in our bodies naturally. Thus, yes, people can have side effects from it. We don't do tests on pregnant women or fetuses for drugs that aren't 100% necessary for a body to function. So things like Latisse, Botox, fillers, etc. don't make people live or die. Because we don't do any type of this testing, any drug that falls into this category is considered "possibly harmful" to a fetus or pregnant woman, because we just don't know.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
