Ask a doctor

Does Lateral Canthoplasty Helps to Lift Droopy Eyes? (photo)

I am a 28 Female and has droopy eyes that make me look tired. Does Lateral Canthoplasty helps to lift my eyes to make it less droopy and sleepy? Please advise. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (6)

Lateral canthoplasty..

+1

The question if lateral canthoplasty help to lift droopy eyes, one has to be that clear what exactly a lateral canthoplasty is. If you are referring to lifting the outer corners of the eyelid or tightening or lifting the lower eyelid so that your eyes have a more of an upturn or almond shape, then it maybe appropriate for you to consider this type of procedure.
In my practice, I perform this procedure after examining a patient and then evaluating how much elasticity and how much the eyelid can be lifted. The patient and I look at the mirror together and I’m able to determine from his or her feedback whether or not they like the anticipated result. I recommend you meet with a qualified and experience cosmetic surgeon to consider your options.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Lateral canthoplasty for droopy eyelid

+1

  I think part of the confusion is you asking about a lateral canthoplasty which will certainly NOT help correct a droopy upper lid.  But if you are contemplating repair, you must listen to Dr. Steinsapir (and to me) and please disregard the advice from the last doctor who replied.  You have true blepharoptosis and you should only see an oculo-facial plastic surgeon, not general plastics or any other specialty.  Check out the ASOPRS directory.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Canthoplasty

+1

Consider a Facial Cosmetic Surgeon who will explain your facial anatomy and discuss surgical options with you.  Lateral canthoplasty procedures are not for everyone.

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

So sorry, the statement by my colleague Dr. Tavoussi is not accurate.

+1

Your right upper eyelid issue is not related to hooding from the upper eyelid fold.  Lateral canthal surgery actually has the potential to make the right upper eyelid ptosis worse.  So the answer to your question is no, lateral canthal surgery will not help you.  What you need is right upper eyelid ptosis surgery.  You need to find an oculoplastic surgeon who does a significant amount of asian eyelid surgery.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Droopy eyelids

+1

Hello,

From your photo, it appears that your right upper eyelid is droopy (blepharoptosis) and this is creating an asymmetry in the amount of visible eyelid "shelf". Canthoplasty will not likely correct this problem.  Removal of upper eyelid skin is probably not going to be helpful either.  You may benefit from ptosis repair and possibly crease surgery.  You should consult with a surgeon who specializes in eyelids who will complete a full exam before arriving at a final plan.

Good luck!

Brett S. Kotlus, MD, MS
Scarsdale Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Droopy eyes

+1

Droopy eyelids usually is due to lateral folds of excess skin AKA lateral hooding. Proper upper blepharoplasty will correct this.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
