Ask a doctor

Is LASIK Safe or Helpful 15yrs After PK Eye Correction? (photo)

I had PK surgery - which leaves cuts in your eye- for vision correction when age 49. Now 15yrs later due to aging and astigmatism., I am wearing glasses again.. Can lasix surgery help me and is it safe for me?

Doctor Answers (1)

LASIK after PK

+1

After PK usually we would recommend PRK.  We have found creating the LASIK flap on a cornea post PK can cause some shift in the astigmatism.  We have found more reliable results with PRK. PRK does take a little longer to heal over LASIK.  On average we perform 3-4 PRK per month on post PK patients.  Be sure to find a surgeon who is frequently performing PRK after PK.

 

 


Beverly Hills Ophthalmologist
