Ask a doctor

LASIK After Tummy Tuck Surgery?

I am one-week post op from abdominoplasty and liposuction of the thighs, knees and flanks. I want to take advantage of the time off to do LASIK as well. Are there any potential complications to having LASIK done following major surgery? Would 3+ weeks post op be enough time between these procedures? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

LASIK Time

+1

This shouldn't be a problem. LASIK is usually performed without the need for general anesthesia so as long as your ophthalmologist is aware and ready, then maximize your time off. 

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews


You might also like...