Ask a doctor

How is Lashipix Compared to Other Eyelash Enhancers?

Doctor Answers (4)

Comparing Other Eyelash Treatments

+1

Thank you for your question.  It is difficult to compare the different eyelash treatments because Latisse is the only FDA approved treatment out there.  Latisse can only be gotten from a doctor while the others are in stores.  Be careful with what you put around and on your eyes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Latisse is the only FDA approved eyelash treatment

+1

Latisse is the only FDA approved eyelash treatment on the market. It's impossible to evaluate other eyelash treatments like Lashipix or Revitalash when they aren't scientifically studied or evaluated and compare them to a product like Latisse. They can make any claim they want because they aren't medically founded.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lashipix vs Latisse

+1

Latisse is a prescription-only solution that has been scientifically proven to stimulate the growth of eyelashes. Many studies have been done to prove its effectiveness using unbiased observers. At present, Latisse is the only FDA approved treatment for growing eyelashes. If you look at the web site for Lashipix it says "contains a variety of safe and proven ingredients which have been clinically proven to safely enhance eyelashes and eyebrows". Does this sound like scientific proof or simply unproven claims? There are NO published scientific studies showing that it is any better than placebo. Unfortunately, the FDA has little control over companies making claims such as these.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Eyelash

+1

Lashipixis yet another enhancer on the market. I have not used it but, the company behind it is small and relatively unknown. Latisse ,which I do use is made by Allergan, a well recognized medical company If youi ask Google, the company gives it;s product superior reviews but, does not seem to compare itself to Latisse.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
