Are Lasers and Near-infrared Safe After Facial Fillers?

I have Radiesse in my nasolabial folds and am getting Restylane in my tear troughs in a month. Will tightening procedures (laser, infrared, near-infrared) have any adverse effect on the fillers? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (6)

Lasers and fillers

+1

Lasers have not found to interfere with injected fillers. The lasers usually do not penetrate as deep as the fillers and usually do not generate enough heat to change their characteristics.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lasers have not been found to interfere with fillers

+1

Fillers are used very commonly by physicians who also treat photodamaged and aged skin with lasers, light sources and radiofrequency devices such as Thermage. There has been no indication that the filler effectiveness, nor longevity, is compromised. I would not suggest aggressive laser resurfacing to be done at the same time as fillers as this might increase the risk of a filler becoming infected from the bacteria that populate the healing but wounded epidermis.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Combination treatment is key to success

+1

Combination treatment is key in everything that we do. Filler and Botox can't treat everything and have to be looked in a way that can bring the final result all together, which is aesthetic rejuvenation.

Not much research has been done to see what happens to the fillers if a radiofrequency device or laser is shot at it. There have been some reported cases of adverse events and foreign body reaction and granulomas that have occurred after laser treatment, but many more that have occurred without. So no one can say that the cause was actually the machine or the device.

You play it safe when you treat with laser first and then put in the filler after a few days to a week, but treatment on the same day should not be stopped if the patient is unable to come back for treatment. Informed consent should be given and treatment can be commenced with no major problems.

I have always combined treatment sometimes on the same day and had never had any complaints. Combination treatment, however should be catered to the inidvidual. For example, you do not want to combine Thermage with a medium peel as that will cause much great discomfort and downtime to the patient.

Practicality and caution should always be exercised.

Hassan Galadari, MD
Dubai Dermatologist

You might also like...

None at all

+1

Fillers and laser and light devices are the one-two punch of non-surgical rejuvenation and we do it everyday. There have been studies that show that even more aggressive lasers like CO2 do well in patients who have been filled. A synergy of benefit has also been postulated.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lasers and fillers

+1

I prefer to perform laser treatments before filer injections. There are many reasons why this is my personal preference. There is not much research in this area however. Most of the lasers that I offer also stimulate collagen production and break down current dermal collagen. With this is mind, it concerns me that the laser may also break down the filler and limit the effectiveness. Also, many fillers are biostimulatory or stimulate more collagan production so it is more cost effective to add a filler when there is already some collagen stimulation occurring from the laser.

Sandra M. Johnson, MD
Fort Smith Dermatologist

Lasers and Near-Infrared Treatments After Facial Fillers (Radiesse and Restylane)

+1

Hi Mrscib,

No adverse effects have been reported when having the laser tightening procedures that you have mentioned after having had filler injections with Radiesse and Restylane.

For the most part, the fillers are injected deeper than most laser treatments. Some of the deeper tightening procedures may heat the products, but I am not aware of studies that have examined the effect on fillers.

It is okay to have fillers and subsequently undergo the tightening treatments. If you are contemplating both, then we recommend having your tightening procedure first, then have your fillers (likely will need less filler after the tightening treatment, and will avoid any effect that the heat may have on the filler).

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
