Ask a doctor

Will Laser Treatment Help Indented and Red Scar?

I have a red scar between my eyes from an injury 5 weeks ago. Also, it is indented. Will laser treatment help it fade? How long should I wait before seeking treatment?

Doctor Answers (3)

Scars Improve Over Time

+1

Most scars are quite red for the first 6-8 weeks after injury or surgery. It partly depends on your skin type. The colour will fade with time at which point you may not need any treatment at all. Give it some time you will see a great improvement over the next year.


Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

indented and red scar corrected by laser Rx

+1

Give it a try but I would be prepared for a very poor response to these therapies. If you are happy please post photos.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Depressed red scar

+1

All scars are red at 5 weeks. I would suggest you wait at least 6 months to 1 year as the scar will improve with time. After 1 year you may be satisfied with its appearance without doing anything. Topical silicone tape and massage would help. We use also use non-ablative Fraxel Laser which realigns collagen and smoothens scars.

Burr Von Maur, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
