I just had a laser treatment on my upper lip. Isn't the hair supposed to be gone?

I still see hair everywhere. I know it takes a few treatments for all of it to be gone, but shouldn't the prominent hair be gone? So confused.

Doctor Answers (4)

Laser Hair Removal in Multiple Treatments

+1
Typically, Laser Hair Removal requires multiple treatment sessions to see the full result. From one treatment you may not be able to discern much of a change except in terms of the rate at which hair in the treated region grows. Continue your treatments and monitor how the growth of hair in the region will begin to slow. Multiple treatments are necessary as only the hair in the growth stage of the growth cycle will be affected. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Laser Hair Removal

+1
Significant results from laser hair removal may take 3-6 sessions or more. Follow up with your physician for optimal results.

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I just had a laser treatment on my upper lip. Isn't the hair supposed to be gone?

+1
It takes 6-8 sessions of laser hair removal to see full result from your treatment, you'll begin to see much of the difference as weeks go by that the hair is growing at a slower rate and may be thinner in some areas but wont notice much change with your first sessions

Best regards

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Laser hair removal

+1
First, laser hair removal isn't instant. It takes about 2 weeks for the treated and effected hairs to fall out as the follicles release them. Second, only hairs in a specific growth cycle can be affected by each laser hair removal treatment, which is why you need multiple treatments.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
