Ask a doctor

Which Laser Treatment is Best to Get Overall Good Facial Skin?

Im in my 30's and would like to consider some laser therapy for my facial skin, I have dark brown cystic acne spots on both of my lower cheeks, very very mild wrinkles on my forehead & skin discoloration also, so I want to improve my overall skin texture. which laser therapy would be best for my skin condition..?

Doctor Answers (4)

Which Laser Treatment is Best to Get Overall Good Facial Skin?

+1

Thank you for your question. We do not start therapy with laser for pigment on the face but first use chemical bleachers like Hydroquinone and Kojic acid, Retinol/Retin-A, etc. We also will start chemical peels, then will use a laser if/when indicated. I hope this helps.

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lunchtime Laser Peel

+1

Our laser lunchtime peel consists of removing a thin layer of damaged skin to improve texture and provide a more youthful appearance. Removing the top layer of skin eliminates some of the damaged cells that can give the skin a tired, aged look.  The result of this treatment is healthier-looking skin, often with reduced wrinkles and improved color consistency.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Fraxel a good option

+1

I can't say definitively what is the *best* without seeing you in person (a picture might help) but I can say that I recently acquired a new dual fraxel and my patients love it. I see great results for multiple types of skin conditions, the down time is short, and the procedure easy.

Oakland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Sciton for treatment of wrinkles and discoloration

+1
  • I have had great success with the Sciton Joule laser treating the conditions you have described.  Most of the patients I see in my Pensacola, Florida office who are your age have at least a mild to moderate amount of photoaging present.  
  • I typically recommend a series of 3-4 BBL and Microlaser Peels with the Sciton to improve the appearance of the skin in these circumstances.  
  • With regard to the brown cystic acne spots, I would really need to see a quality photograph before determining how much improvement you could expect in this area.

 

Best Regards,

 

Jacque P. LeBeau, MD

Pensacola Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...