Ask a doctor

Stretch Marks on Breasts - Best Treatment?

I got stretch marks about 15 years ago on my breasts. Is there any laser treatment that is safe and effective for the breast area?

Doctor Answers (2)

Successful treatment of stretch marks with laser

+1

I use selective fractional laser skin resurfacing for stretch mark skin. You may consider this therapy for skin that has visible stretch marks. 

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/74/stretch-mark-treatment.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

No good treatments for stretch marks

+1

There aren't any good treatments for stretch marks at this time. Most are completely ineffective or very disappointing. If stretch marks are a different color than your skin, the color may be addressed with lasers or IPL. Some stretch marks are red or even purple. Often, this discoloration can be reduced with lasers or IPL so that the color of the stretch mark better matches your regular skin color. This will not remove the stretch mark; it will simply make it blend in better.

Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews


You might also like...