Is Laser Treatment Effective on Chicken Pox Lesions?

I have two lesions on my forehead from childhood chicken pox. One is circular and 2 mm in diameter, and the other is oval shaped at 3 mm in length. I recently contacted a plastic surgeon who wanted to apply 5-7 laser treatments on the lesions with the possibility of adding some type of injection to help raise the scars. Is this an effective method?

Doctor Answers (3)

Lasers on Chicken Pox Lesions

+2

Dear Orange452, thank you for your question.  The answer is that it depends on the depth of the scars.  More superficial scars should respond well to a single high energy fractionated CO2 laser treatment or to dermabrasion.  A series of laser treatments suggests use of a low energy fractionated laser; I have found lower energy laser treatments to be relatively ineffective in addressing scars.  If the scars are fairly deep, scar excision, followed by  fractionated CO2 laser or dermabrasion 8 weeks later would be most advisable


Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Laser treatments of chicken pox scars

+1

Fractional co2 laser can help topographically resurface the scars. I employ the laser in combination with filler injections and pulsed dye laser. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Laser for chicken pox scars

+1

Lasers can absolutely help improve the appearance of chicken pox scars. The range of improvement depends on several factors, including the experience and knowledge of the physician. I would recommend seeing someone with advanced training in lasers, not just a few weekend courses, but someone who had formal training in the type of procedure you are getting. 

Omar Ibrahimi, MD
Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
