Ask a doctor

Laser Treatment to Remove Cafe Au Lait Birthmark?

I have a very large cafe au lait birthmark on my neck. I was told before. I should not consider Laser treatment as this would only lead to scarring or total loss of pigmentation which would look worse. Is this true?

I would love if there was an option out there for me to remove this as I am very insecure about it.

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.