Ask a doctor

Laser Treatment Okay if on Accutane Only for a Week?

Would you still have to wait for 6 months for laser treatment for acne scars if you were on Accutane for only 1 week? What would be the maximum amount of time you were on Accutane before you could have laser treatments before 6 months?

Doctor Answers (1)

Procedures and Accutane

+1

To be on the safe side, I would not have ANY kind of procedure for at least 6 months. It is not worth it. Resurfacing procedures immediately after Accutane use can worsen scarring, which you do not want.


Tulsa Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
