Should I Laser Stretch Marks Before or After Breast Augmentation?

I'm planning on getting a breast augmentation, but I should wait until after I get them to get laser stretch mark removal on my breasts? Stretch marks are something that I've been struggling with forever. I'm just concerned that I might develop more after my procedure.

Doctor Answers (4)

Stretch mark treatment and breast implant augmentation surgery

+2

I have not been impressed with the effect of lasers on stretch marks but I have seen some stretch marks improve while others worsen. I would wait until after the breast implant augmentation surgery.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Laser Stretch Mark Removal

+1

There are no good treatments for stretch marks.  Stretch marks are not like superficial wrinkles that can be treated with laser skin tightening.  My suggestion would be to not waste your money are the laser treatment and just go ahead and get the breast implants.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Lasering Stretch Marks is a Waste of your Money - Your Stretch Marks STAY - Your Money is GONE

+1

Stretch marks are NOT superficial blemishes. They are full thickness cracks in the skin which are filled with scar tissue (not normal skin). Fresh stretch marks have a lot of blood vessels in them giving them red to purple colors. As these vessels go away the color becomes white or silvery. ALL lasers would do is to plug the blood vessels and make the stretch marks mature earlier. BUT they do NOT erase stretch marks.

If you feel you must go out and spend some money to try and make your red-purple stretch marks lighter, you may want to wait after your breast augmentation has matured. Any resulting stretch marks may be camouflaged this way as well.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Lasers don't remove stretch marks.

+1

I have found that there are no good ways to remove stretch marks. If a doctor is willing to try it make sure you get pre laser pictures and a money back guarantee if they do not go away. Lasers only remove money from your wallet = not stretch marks.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
