Ask a doctor

Can Laser Skin Tightening Cause Fat Loss on the Face?

I'm considering undergoing a series of laser skin tightening procedures (using a Cynosure laser) and I'm concerned that the laser may melt some facial fat as well eventually leading to more sagging. Is this possible?

Doctor Answers (1)

Laser resurfacing risks

+1

Hi there-

Although I do not use the laser you refer to, generally speaking you should not worry that laser resurfacing carries the risk of fat atrophy or loss in your facial tissues.

Discuss your concerns with your provider as well, but this is not a recognized complication of this type of procedure.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews
