Ask a doctor

Can You Use Laser Safely on Nonbulging Veins on the Hands?

Doctor Answers (4)

Hand veins, sclerotherapy, endovenous laser

+2

Although a laser could be used on nonbulging hand veins, I would recommend foam sclerotherapy with polidocanol which is easy to do, can be redone and carries minimum associated risk.  For large bulging hand veins, endovenous laser treatment works very well.  Answers to this question will most likely vary depending on the type of physician answering it and his/her experience.


Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Hand Veins

+2

Size of the problem hand veins are of utmost importance.  Small, 2-3 mm veins can easily be treated with foam sclerotherapy injections.  Not so sure about being "painless".   Any veins larger  than 3 mm will require endovenous laser therapy.  EVA--Endovenous laser therapy is easily completed as an outpatient with local medication.  The skin is injected with numbing medication and a small IV plastic needle is placed directly into each vein to be laser treated.  A very thin laser fiber is placed through the IV plastic need and easily treaded inside the vein to the end point at the wrist.  The vein to be treated is then surrounded with an anesthetic solution.  The laser is then completed to seal the vein closed.  Compression wraps are necessary.  Limited down time.  Most patients are happy with a combination of hand fillers [fat, Radiesse, Juvederm] along with sclerotherapy and endovenous laser. We have not had good sucess with topic lasers for hand veins.

Cosmetic review is a MUST to make a decision which would be the best approach for your problem area.

James E. White, MD
Chattanooga General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Treating Nonbulging Hand Veins

+1

Thank you for your question. I avoid lasering veins on the hands and prefer to use fillers to plump the hands instead.  Eliminating veins on the hands may cause some swelling in some people so fillers is preferable.  Laser treatment leaves a discoloration for weeks so this is not cosmetically acceptable on the hands for many people. Be sure to be under the supervision of a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with expertise in laser surgery for the best and safest results. I hope this helps.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

?lasers for the treatment of hand veins

+1

Most dermatologists treating veins on the back of the hands would probably chose a method called "foam sclerotherapy" with a product called ethoxysclerol (Asclera (R))  It is injected in to  the veins, causing them to collapse and it is painless.  You may need to wear some compression bandages for a day or so, but otherwise it is quite easy and well tolerated.

Stephen Mandy, MD
Miami Dermatologist
