Does Laser Resurfacing Work on Eye Bags?

Besides laser resurfacing getting rid of acne scars, sun damage, uneven tan lines, and other skin conditions, can it also get rid of eye bags significantly?

Doctor Answers (16)

Best Eye Bag Treatment

+1

What most people call “eye bags” refers to an accumulation and bulging of fat in the lower eyelids. This is often a familial trait and present to some extent since youth. However, it does worsen as the skin ages and develops greater laxity. In order to make a significant difference in treating this, some of that fat needs to be either removed or redistributed. Treating the eyelids with an ablative laser such as Fraxel Re:Pair will give some tightening to the skin which will be beneficial if the bulging fat is decreased and will also improve the color and texture of the eyelid skin. By itself, though, without addressing the fat, it is not likely to give the result you want.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Does Laser Resurfacing Work on Eye Bags?

+1

Thank you for your question. Laser resurfacing may help tighten the skin, but eye bags are accumulated fat cells and  will have to be surgically removed. There is a new advanced technique to remove this fat which can be done as a laser blepharoplasty with less downtime.   I would recommend a consult and treatment under the supervision of a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for safest and best treatment options. I hope this helps.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Laser skin resurfacing of the eyelids

+1

The skin of the eyelid can be dramatically improved with eyelid laser skin resurfacing. It is an excellent modality for patients who are not candidates for eyelid fat bag removal. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Re: Laser Resurfacing and Eye Bags

+1

Eye bags are caused by changes in fat tissue under your eyes.

Tissue atrophy is a common part of aging. And this is enhanced by the effects of gravity.

Laser resurfacing would not help with getting rid of eye bags.  It can only affect the skin.

Tissue below the skin may benefit from surgical intervention like blepharoplasty


Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Laser Resurfacing Around the Eyes

+1

No.  Eye bags are caused by the protusion of fat from around the eye.  Laser resurfacing around the eyes works well for fine wrinkles and provides a modest amount of skin tightening.  However, laser alone to treat eye bags will leave you disappointed if it is not combined with a lower eyelid blepharoplasty.

Anthony Bared, MD
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Improving lower lid appearance

+1

Depends on whether you are referring to orbital fat bulging through a weakened orbital septum causing a "double contour deformity" of the lower lid or if you are referring to "malar bags" which are in a different anatomical area and are treated differently.

  • "Eye Bags" caused by orbital fat protrusion are best treated by making a  incision in the conjunctiva of the lower eyelid and releasing and repositioning this fat to resolve the contour irregularity.
  • "Eye Bags" caused by edema and excessive skin in the malar region have shown to have significant improvement with profracitonal treatment in this area with the addition of subablative pulses to increase the thermal damage to the deeper structures.

Jacque P. LeBeau, MD
Pensacola Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Laser resurfacing around the eyes

+1

Laser resurfacing such as with ProFractional ablative laser is a great option for the areas around the eyes, but will do little for eye bags - you're better off with a surgical blepharoplasty for this bulging.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Hello

+1

 

Laser can improve the skin under your eye but it will not improve it as much as blepharoplasty (eyelid surgery)

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Laser resurfacing and eye bags

+1
As you age the underlying structures loose support which can lead to bulges in places you didn't used to have them, like under your eyes. Your cheeks also loose volume making the bulges more obvious. The overlying skin thins out and loses collagen further exacerbating the bulge. Laser resurfacing helps to tighten the skin and build collagen but usually is not enough to treat a significant bulge on its own without another procedure like fat grafting or lower eyelid surgery. Best to be examined by an experienced plastic surgeon to find out what's best for you.

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

SmartSkin Laser Resurfacing can tighten skin but bags need to be addressed

+1

Laser Resurfacing such as the Smartskin Co2 laser which I use, can be used to tighten the skin eliminating some of the bulge of lower eyelid bags. The underlying fat sometimes needs to be removed for the best result but if a patient doesnt want surgery, the laser can provide a great option for improvement. I put eyeshields in and treat all the way to the eyelashes. We also tighten the upper eyelid and brow which lifts and tightens around the eyes making you look more rested and lifted.

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
