Can Laser Resurfacing (Specifically the ECO2) Damage the Malar Bag?


Doctor Answers (4)

Malar bags and laser resurfacing

+1

I agree with the others that laser resurfacing will not influence the malar bag region over the long term.  Swelling in this area can persist after surgery or laser resurfacing and it can take a long time (2-3 months) to go away.  So be patient.  No long term harm is done to this area - the laser does not penetrate deep enough to do that. 


Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Laser resuracing and swelling of the cheekbone area

+1

Laser resurfacing has not caused but might exacerbate actual cheek swelling, or festoons, that some people have. It may take months for the increased swelling, after laser resurfacing, to diminish. The laser is not thought of as being able to induce damage deeply enough to create these fluid collections.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Laser Resurfacing (Specifically the ECO2) Damage the Malar Bag

+1

No, not really. But discuss with your chosen laser doctor to fully understand the results prior to doing this operation or treatment. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

CO2 and malar bags

+1

Malar bags are often due to  swelling.  A laser for resurfacing may cause swelling in and of itself, but should not aggravate malar bags long term.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
