Ask a doctor

Is Laser Rejuvenation Safe for Somebody with Eczema on Laugh-lines?

Is Laser Rejuvenation Safe for Somebody with Eczema on Laugh-lines?

Doctor Answers (5)

Do NOT consider LASER on the face when you have eczema there!

+2

Any inflammatory condition like an eczema, is a contraindication for any rejuvenation procedure like a chemical peel, microdermabrasion, let alone  a LASER rejuvenation. Do wait for the eczema to subside, and then consider LASER, else there could be significant side effects. Hope you are on the correct treatment for your eczema, and also do make sure that you are not suffering from cold sores as well, given that you mentioned eczema on the laugh lines.


India Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Laser Treatment and Eczema

+1

Thank you for your question. Laser rejuvenation is safe, even on problematic skin. Be certain to get medical clearance first and be certain that you are under the supervision of a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with expertise in laser surgery for the most effective and safe treatments. I hope this helps.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Treat eczema first before beginning a laser treatment.

+1

Laser Rejuvenation is a broad term that can include many different lasers.  It is important to be careful not to aggrevate the eczema as sometimes laser treatments can cause inflammation that activates the eczema.  It would be better to treat the eczema prior to performing the laser treatment. Another option is using a filler such as restylane or juvederm into the laugh lines.

Amy Forman Taub, MD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Eczema and Laser resurfacing

+1

Having a medical skin condition (e.g., eczema) on the potentially treated skin is a contraindication to resurfacing laser procedure. So please treat your eczema first and then plan your laser session. Also, inform your skin care practitioner that you are eczema-prone (or have sensitive skin) before resurfacing procedure is done to ensure appropriate laser settings are used to minimize side effects after therapy. Good luck!

Marianna Blyumin-Karasik, MD
Hollywood Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Facial rejuvenation with laser and history of eczema

+1

Secondary infection is a possible concern after one had facial resurfacing. Even if the patch of eczema is on the face far away from the resurfacing site, such as the smile folds, it is possible that the resurfacing area could get infected. Proprer care of the current eczema and treatment of the laser area should be initiated prior to the laser treatment and you should follow up with your doctor after the treatment as there could be an infection that could risk scarring.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
