Ask a doctor

Can Laser Be Used for Mole Removal?

My son has several flat moles on his face and would like them removed. Can this be done with laser?

He is 17 and his self-conscious about having so many moles on his face. What would be the best way to address this?

Doctor Answers (2)

Proceed very carefully with laser for mole removal

+2

For the most part lasers and light sources are not used to treat or remove moles.

In special circumstances when moles are flat and there is absolutely no concern that they may be pre malignant or malignant and when there is no chance that they may become malignant over time lasers may be used to lighten them.

Too frequently we see patients who have had atypical moles treated with lasers or moles that look much worse after treatment with whitening and scars left where then mole used to be.

Boston Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Mole removal

+1

It is not recommended to have moles removed with lasers.  If the mole is flat, it should be removed by complete surgical excision. 

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews
