Ask a doctor

Cost For MiniTuck, Full Ab Lipo, Flank Lipo? Recovery Time? Will Scars Go Away?

How much the cost of a minituck ,full abdomen lipo ,flanks lipo +( option ) banan roll or whatever is called . The Time of recovery 2 weeks or less .Thank you .Ps: How about the scars ??It will disappear ? Thank you again Doctor .

Doctor Answers 3

Cost of abdominoplasty with liposuction

Costs will vary depending on geographic area, anesthesia/facility fees, and the amount of work required.  Obviously, a mini-tuck (which isn't the operation of choice for most patients, as you can read in many posts on this website) would be a shorter and less expensive procedure than the full abdominoplasty.  Scars do not disappear but the goal of the plastic surgeon is to place them appropriately and to use surgical technique to attempt to achieve the best possible scar.  The recovery time from a full abdominoplasty is a minimum of two weeks off from work with full recovery lasting longer.  I would recommend that you see several board certified plastic surgeons in your area to discuss surgical options and fees.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck cost and recovery

Mini tummy tuck is very different from a full tummy tuck or lipoabdominoplasty. In our practice, mini tummy tuck is like lipoabdominoplasty without muscle tightening. It is a combination of liposuction and lower abdominal skin removal. We also call it a mini tummy lift. Most people who need mini tuck do not need much muscle tightening as performed during a full tummy tuck. The scar is placed in the bikini area. The navel is not usually cut or moved during mini tummy tuck.

As long as the hernia is repaired, you should do well. Please share this information with your plastic surgeon.

In terms of recovery, it varies but the average patient will need about 1 week off from work or school. The cost of mini tuck depends on the experience of the plastic surgeon and If they are a plastic surgeon! Many doctor who try to perform min tuck are not plastic surgeon. You want to do your homework before you do the consult. Make sure your surgeon is a plastic surgeon!

Stanley Okoro, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Cost and Recovery Time

Surgical fees will vary considerably across the country. Mini tummy tucks can generally range from $1000 to $5000 less than a full abdominoplasty due to less anesthesia and facility costs. Depending on the type of work you do, you can generally return to work in a week to 2 weeks post mini tummy tuck, and longer for a full abdominoplasty. Consult with 3 - 4 board certified plastic surgeons in your area to understand your treatment options and the fees appropriate for your area.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
