Laser Lipo or Mini Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I'm almost 25. I'm 5'4 My weight stays between 120-125. I have had three Children. I don't need abs I just want my flat stomach again. I'm scared of having a horrible scar or lots of pain. Do you think lipo would work for me or does it'seem I need a MTT? Thank You

Doctor Answers (3)

Tummy Tuck Options

+1

I understand your concerns for avoiding scars and seeking minimally invasive treatment.  Unfortunately, non invasive procedures will do very little to treat the loose muscle and skin of the abdomen.    

In order to obtain a realistic improvement, you will need a tummy tuck procedure.   Thank you for you question.    It is difficult to give accurate recommendation without an in office exam.  When I evaluate the abdomen, I assess:

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Flat stomach

+1

The loose skin would need to be addressed with a tummy tuck. To determine the scope of the tummy tuck and if you will also need a liposuction, then you should consult with 3 - 4 experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeons to understand your options based on your goals and needs.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Best Operation to Achieve Flat Abdomen?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

 I would suggest that you avoid  both of the operations you mentioned.  I think you will be better off doing nothing or undergoing full tummy tuck surgery.

Liposuction surgery alone will leave you with loose, unattractive skin (worse off).


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

You might also like...
