Would Laser Lipo Benefit Me at All? (photo)

Every since the birth of my 9lb son I have not been able to lose my stomach pudge. I have gone to 2 different surgeons for consultations. One did an ultrasound and said that my problem is visceral fat and only exercise could take care of it.He also said that I had very little subcutaneous fat. He also said I had strong abdominal muscles. The next consultation involved a nurse doing the exam and said that they could take care of it but dont know if the skin would tighten back up. What would you recommend?

Doctor Answers 4

Laser Lipo after Pregnancy...Will It Be Beneficial?

Thank you for the helpful photo!  Evaluating the photo, it seems your pregnancy has caused a weakening in the abdominal wall (called diastasis recti), as well as weakened elasticity and outstretched skin of your central abdomen and flank area.  I think a tummy tuck with liposuction could greatly improve your contour.  I do not feel liposuction alone will give you the figure you desire, as you may still end up with persistent loose skin issues.  Ultimately, a live consultation with a trusted surgeon is recommended.

Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

4650 Stone Mountain Hwy
Lilburn, GA 30047

Tummy tuck will help

Your pictures show stretch marks and weaken abdominal muscle. Tummy tuck will work. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for consultation.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

3901 Veterans Blvd
Metairie, LA 70002

Would Laser Lipo Benefit Me at All?

   Given the degree of skin laxity and the quality of the skin, a tummy tuck would probably produce the better result.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 334 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Abdominal contour surgery

Based solely on the photo it looks like you have poor skin quality and may be a better candidate for an excisional procedure like a tummy tuck.  You may also have a diastasis or weakness of the abdominal muscles. An exam in person is key.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028
