Ask a doctor

Laser Hair Removal After Chin Implant?

I had a porex chin implant implanted 6 weeks ago. I scheduled laser hair removal on my chin. Is it safe?

Doctor Answers (9)

Yes, laser hair removal should be safe

+3
Chin implants are placed deep under the tissue of the chin down against the bone. Hair removal lasers only treat the first few millimeters of the skin and thus should have no effect on the underlying chin implant.
It should not matter whether the implant was placed through the inside of the mouth or through an incision under the chin, however, I would be careful not to laser the incision (if you have one) for the first few weeks.
I would also recommend waiting until the majority of swelling is resolved just so the laser does not contribute to prolonging your recovery. Considering you are 6 weeks out from surgery, I would expect that it is completely safe to have laser hair removal at this time.


Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Laser Hair Removal after chin implantation: Safety of laser hair removal

+2

Laser hair removal is a safe treatment that employs a process known as selective photothermolysis.

The laser works to heat up active hair follicles and reduce their ability to regenerate. The effects of the laser are limited to pigment and thus a treatment should not interfere with an underlying implant. However, if the sutures on the skin are black, it may cause these to burn.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Laser Hair Removal

+1

As long as your chin implant procedure was uncomplicated and you have discussed your thoughts with your Surgeon, it should be fine to proceed with laser hair removal.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You might also like...

Laser Hair Removal 6 Weeks Post Op

+1

One needs to evaluate the wound.  If the incision is clean, intact, and without problems, you should be able to undergo laser hair removal.  Always a good idea to ask your surgeon before starting any treatment in the area he operated on.  He may have a good reason to delay treatment. 

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hair removal after chin implant

+1

laser hair removal is safe to do after a chin implant as long as you don't have any residual bruising or discoloration.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Porex chin implant

+1

Six weeks after surgery you should be OK for laser treatment for hair.  This assumes you've had a normal post-op course.  If there have been wound healing problems or any other complication then you should wait for these issues to be resolved.

I hope this helps!

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Chin implant and laser hair removal

+1

If you have had an uncomplicated post-op course for chin implants, then having laser hair removal on your chin should be okay at this time.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You should be just fine

+1

The chin implant is directly on the bone of your chin while laser hair removal is limited to your skin level.  At 6 weeks of recovery after the implant, you should be just fine to have laser hair removal over the implant.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Laser Hair should be safe following chin implants

+1

Laser hair removal target s the hair follicle. The chin implant is placed in a deeper pocket over the bone. The only word of caution is regarding the incision. If a skin incision was used (versus intra-oral) it would be wise not to use the laser on the incision for fear of increased pigmentation or wound healing irritation.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
