Is Laser Genesis Safe After Accutane?

I was on a low dose of accutane for 3 months. I've read that you should wait at least 6 months before having laser treatments but I wonder if there is any risk at all of having laser genesis 6 months after accutane and if so how long should I wait before there is virtually no risk at all?

Doctor Answers (1)

Laser Genesis

+1

It is best to be off Accutane for 6 months before laser treatments of any kind. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
