Ask a doctor

Does Laser Genesis Work to Get Rid of Acne?

Does Laser Genesis work to get rid of acne? Are there other laser acne treatments that would work better?

Doctor Answers (3)

Laser Genesis

+2

Minor improvement, but it is better when used in conjunction with Minocycline, Retin-A, ASA cream/Toner, and Duac or a Clindamycin/Benzyl preparation. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Laser Genesis great for acne as well as skin texture and fine lines!

+1

Laser genesis is a great no-downtime, painless procedure for acne prone skin. The laser genesis has enough heat to kill the bacteria in the active breakouts. Which means they will dry up and heal much quicker. Any red tones or discolorations from present or previous breakouts will be lightened as well. As with most acne patients, large pores tend to be an issue. The laser genesis will improve this as well. In addition to acne benefits, the procedure is also a great anti-aging laser. Collagen production is stimulated, therefore, decreasing the appearance of fine lines and making skin feel more elastic.

Patients typically have 3 to 5 treatments and can be spaced out 2 to 4 weeks apart. Have an event coming up in in a week and worried your breakouts won't be gone by then? Even one treatment will give you some improvement for those last minute plans.

William J. Hedden, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

Laser genesis for acne

+1

Laser Genesis does decrease the size of pores, so it can certainly improve acne. It is also useful for acne scarring, however, for each of these treatments, generally over 6 treatments are required to really see results. Other laser or light based treatment that can be used for acne are photodynamic therapy, which is the use of a photosensitizer such as levulan, which is then activated by a light or laser source such as the blue light or IPL. 1450 nm diode lasers are probably more useful in treating acne. Acne scarring can also be addressed with CO2 and fractional resurfacing lasers.

Ritu Saini, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
