Laser for Bulbous Nose?

Hello I had a Rynoplasty, good results on the nose base. I did the prosedure because of my boulbus tip. He removed cartlige, but my nose is still boulbus. He wants to do laser to thin the skin. Is this standard procedure, or do I have any other options to thin the skin and reshape the tip?

Doctor Answers (1)

Laser for Bulbous Nose?

+1

Laser for bulbous nose is usually done for rhinophyma, not rhinoplasty.  I suppose if the skin is extremely thick and oily the laser may help but if you have medium to thin skin then no. How long after surgery is it?  B/A pix?


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
