Can Fractional Lasers Completely Remove Facial Scars?

& what is the cost

Doctor Answers (1)

Fractional laser may improve some scars

+1

First of all, I would never tell a patient that any procedure  can 'completely remove' scars. There are many types of scars and there are many procedures that can improve the appearance of scars.  Sometimes that improvement can be very significant. For certain types of scars, fractional laser devices work very well to minimize scar appearance. I would recommend that you find a board-certified Dermatologist or Plastic surgeon who can evaluate your scars, recommend the best procedure to improve them. It will also be important to discuss reasonable expectations for improvement.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
