Laser Burn Due to Laser Resurfacing.

I am 22yrs indian female with dark skin, 2days ago I went for photo rejuvenation. Immediately after the treatment my skin started burning and now I have all black burn marks all over my face, but on touch I cant feel any roughness or whatsoever. I have attached a pic of mine. can I get back my normal skin, I am getting engaged within 2months. honest reply how long will it take to heal and what should I do. Applying HHfudic cream(composition:mometasone furate0.1%n fusicic acid 2%) will it get hyperpigmentate

Doctor Answers (6)

Photo Rejuvenation Laser Burn ?IPL

+4

Thank you for your question. From your photos I would guess that you had an IPL-Intense Pulsed Light Photofacial treatment.

You should see your doctor right away. Gentle soaks and cleansing to remove dead skin is usually recommended.

In my practice I would strongly consider Steroid cream applications to reduce inflammation.

You will likely develop dark patches initially as you heal and in time they may be treated appropriately by an experienced Laser Physician with various topical modalities.

Long term my concern would be hypopigmentation or loss of pigment in the damaged areas.

Consult your doctor for proper reconstructive make up for your wedding.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Follow-Up laser

+1

Hopefully you had your treatment performed in a medical office. If this is the case, contact the office and schedule an appointment. Upon examination, the physician will be able to discuss your concerns and future treatment options.

Michael Sullivan, MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Take caution with IPL photofacial treatment for ethnic skin

+1

For ethnic skin, a test treatment should be considered with very conservative energy setting should be performed for IPL or photofacial treatment. Post-treatment management for possible blistering or irritation after laser treatment involves gentle cleansing, frequent application of emollient such as Biafine or Aquaphor, strict sun protection and making sure that there is no secondary infection and be evaluated by a board-certified dermatologist.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Protecting the skin in dark skin after laser rejuvenation

+1

For any dark skinned individual, if there is removal of the epidermis, then protecting the skin with a thck emollient, lightening cream after healing and sunblock is important. It may take time for the darkening to fade but the darkening you have now is probably not pigmentation as opposed to desquamation or removal of the superficial cells. Followup with your doctor. You should see them today for your instructions and to make sure your reaction is consistent with the laser and settings used by your doctor.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

What to do about burns from photo rejuvenation?

+1

From what I am seeing in the photo there are areas where there was almost a blister formation with blistered off epidermis still adhering to your skin.  For that you need just a very bland emolient and no disturbance of the crust.  Let it shed by itself.  Avoid sun exposure as that worsens the pigmentary change.

My concern is that on the righ side of your jawline it appears that there may be early keloid formation.  It may be the camera angle or lighting, but I would suggest an appointment with an excellent dermatologist as soon as possible to prevent this from progressing.

Intense pulsed light has to be used with great caution in skin types above III so as not to cause burns.  As the amount of skin pigmentation goes up, it is certainly more likely to get a burn.  To avoid that, filters and setting have to be chosen carefully and the surface of the skin needs to be cooled to a sufficient degree to avoid burns.  And even with all the precautions, there is still a possibility of a burn.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Superficial Burns From Light Therapy Will Result In Hyperpigmentation in Darker Skin Types

+1

You have a very superficial burn with epithelial sloughing. This is particularly prone to occur in someone with your skin pigment and ethnicity. It looks worse than what it is because the darkness of your pigment makes for the 'burned skin look' as the epithelium sheds. It will go on to heal rather quickly BUT there is no doubt you are going to develop some significant hyperpigmentation. Healing will not be the resultant problem but the hyperpigmentation response will be. It is important that you get on a topical agents to control the hyperpigmentation as soon as it heals. This is going to be an issue that will take a lot of time to get under control. Hopefully, your skin pigment will return to normal over the treated areas, but this is not a certainty.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
