Laser 360 Cost and Effectiveness?

What can you tell me about Laser-360 in terms of effectiveness & cost, relative to other laser treatments? Thanks, newnikita

Doctor Answers (1)

Laser 360 is a superficial treatment

+1

What are your goals for your skin? If you want to remove pigment or blood vessels, then IPL, Intense Pulsed Light is the way to go. Part of the Laser 360 is IPL and that will work for pigment and vessels.

If you have significant sun damage, wrinkles, dry skin, aging changes or any acne or other scars then you need effective laser resurfacing.

The Pixel 2940 fractional laser component of the laser 360 is a lower power 2940 laser that does not go deep enough, in my opinion, to provide significant resurfacing.

The best, most effective skin resurfacing treatment available today to smooth skin and restore fresh new facial skin effectively is a new combined therapy using a combination of the Lux1540 or 1440 non ablative fractional laser with the more powerful Lux2940 fractional ablative laser. Sciton also makes a good powerful 2940 called the Profractional.

This combination treatment goes down to 600-800 microns into the skin to stimulate new collagen growth and remove damaged skin. The Pixel in the laser 360 goes much less deeper, at about 50 -100 microns, which is why they recommend 4 treatments.

In my experience, one deeper treatmnet is much more effective.

I am sure the effective combination treatment is more expensive but it is more effective and quicker one treatment. I am sure price reflects effectiveness.

This combined technique is fairly new so you will have to search for an experienced board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist in your area who is experienced. You wont get this in a SPA.

See before and after pictures below: Set 1 and Set 2.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
