Recurring Swelling and Pain for a Year I'm Left Breast With Silicone Gel Plant Responds Min to Atbx?

Have silicone gel implants for 4 years now Having swelling and pain no fever in left implant for a year it responded to antibiotics then came back 6 months later responded again to antibiotic came back in three months on antibiotics now and it always feels like its kinda lingering and that the antibiotics never really kick it could it be fungal ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Multiple Antibiotic Failures with Breast Implants

+1

    If there really is concern for continual infections with breast implants, the pocket and implant should be explored and cultures should be taken.  If necessary, the implants should be removed and capsulectomy performed.    The implant or implants can be replaced in 3 to 6 months after appropriate antimicrobials are given.  Kenneth Hughes, MD HughesPlasticSurgery Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Reducing problems associated with an infected breast implant

+1

The obvious decision would be to replace the implant and perform a capsulectomy if you would like to reduce your recurrence rate for a subclinical infection or capsular contracture. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
