Ask a doctor

3 weeks since nose job and wondering if it's swelling that I have or new bone/ cartilage growth? (photo)

I got a nose job 3 weeks ago to remove my hump and take away my droopy tip. When my cast was removed I loved my new nose but after 3 days I started to see that the hump was back:/ is this normal swelling or new bone/cartilage? Will it go away in time? Also my tip is too turned up...I look like Ms Piggy :/ will this also go away or improve with time? My surgeon said yes but in unsure :/

Doctor Answers (3)

3 weeks since nose job and wondering if it's swelling that I have or new bone/ cartilage growth?

+1
The end result of most rhinoplasty procedures is not for 12 months on average.  I would at least give it a few months and revisit your concerns with your surgeon.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Postoperative Rhinoplasty

+1
Thank you for your question. It takes several months to know what the final result after your rhinoplasty. I would just give it more time, based on your postoperative photo I think you are on track to have a great result. Good luck.

Arun Rao, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Your Look after a Rhinoplasty

+1
After a rhinoplasty or nose job, there is always rebound swelling after the cast is removed.  It will likely settle but you should check back with your surgeon if you are concerned.

I hope that helps.  Best regards. 

Brian Windle, MD
Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
