I'm 26 yrs old, 178 lbs, and I'm 5'2. I want a Brazilian Butt Lift. Would I need to lose weight before the procedure?

How much are the costs of the prcedure and i would want bigger hips hour glass shape.

Doctor Answers (6)

I'm 26 yrs old, 178 lbs, and I'm 5'2. I want a Brazilian Butt Lift. Would I need to lose weight before the procedure?

+2
Being as close to your goal weight as possible is usually best. This reduces risk and helps achieve the best results possible from a BBL. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

I'm 26 yrs old, 178 lbs, and I'm 5'2. I want a Brazilian Butt Lift. Would I need to lose weight before the procedure?

+2
Best results are obtained in patients closer to their ideal weight. Photos would have been helpful in your assessment. Fat is distributed differently in patients. Post photos and I'll be happy to up date my answer.

Jose Perez-Gurri, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Great question

+2
The great result that you can have does not depend on how much weight you lose but depends on special surgical techniques. Actually you having more weight on at the time of surgery will help the surgeon extract more fat and place more fat on your buttocks.

Happy 4th!

John M. Anastasatos, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Brazilian Butt Lift

+2
To get the best results from Brazilian Butt Lift you need to loose weight, to get near your ideal body weight. Body contouring should include the whole body to achieve the ideal body image

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Weight loss prior to surgery

+1
It is not absolutely necessary to lose weight prior to your surgery.  Ideally, your weight should be stable and you should be near your goal weight, but that is not always that easy.  Everyone looks better after losing weight.  You would need a consultation to evaluate your candidacy.

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

I'm 26 yrs old, 178 lbs, and I'm 5'2. I want a Brazilian Butt Lift. Would I need to lose weight before the procedure?

+1
You probably would benefit from some weight loss, but pictures or an exam would be helpful to make this determination.   Select a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of BBLs each year, has good reviews, and has good before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews
