Ask a doctor

Had my Belotero Dissolved. Blue Puffy Bag is Gone, Now Very Flat. How Soon Can I Refill and Which Filler Would Be Best? (photo)

Having maybe a bit of bruising from the dissolvant but now eye is very flat underneath

Doctor Answers (3)

Which Filler Under the Eye?

+1

Hi Andrea.  We use Restylane under the eyes and anytime after a few days would be fine to refill.  The key to success in this areas is injecting deep, so it's not as much about the product (could be Restylane, Juvederm or Belotero) as it is about the technique.  If you go to the same injector and they again put the product superficially, it will still look bad even if it's Restylane.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/RestylaneInjectionsBeforeAfterPicturesPhotos.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How soon can filler be placed under eyes after it's dissolved?

+1

I would wait a week or two after having the Belotero under your eyes dissolved before having a filler placed there again.  You could have Belotero placed there again, but I usually use Restylane for that location.  

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Had my Belotero Dissolved. Blue Puffy Bag is Gone, Now Very Flat. How Soon Can I Refill and Which Filler Would Be Best?

+1

       I would wait a couple of weeks after the filler is dissolved, and then you could try one of a couple of fillers.  I use Restylane for this purpose.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...