I Had a Large Silicone Chin Implant Placed 4 Weeks Ago and I'm Unsure if It's Too Small? (photo)

I'm wondering whether it might have been better for the my surgeon to use an extra large implant. Post surgery he told me had tried a medium and it didn't make a big difference, so he settled on a large. He didn't try the extra large but he assured me that i would look like Desperate Dan. My understanding would be that the tip of the chin should be inline with the lower lip, and mine isn't. Anyway here's a photo or two. I realise it's not life or death but i's important to me. Thank you :-)

Doctor Answers (4)

Chin implant size

+2

In cases of male chin augmentation, a genioplasty can give a better result than an implant.  The genioplasty allows for a significant advancement without widening the lower face excessively.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Chin implant, too small after surgery?

+2

Your question is very common and quite practical.  Just like many things in life it is hard to determine exactly ahead of time if an implant is "enough".  Part of this depends on the discussion you had with your surgeon.  Some patients just want a "slight enhancement" or "just something to help a little" while some other patients want a very robust enhancement.  Therefore, whether or not this is "too small" even after surgery is hard for us to determine due to the above.  In the office we can gauge the size of the implant needed using sizers that allow us to estimate ahead of time.  Whether the chin is augmented "enough" depends on your previous discussion with the surgeon, what you determined as far as the extent of the augmetnation and if you agreed ahead of time on what size would be best.  I would allow things to settle out and live with this for the next six months and if you are not pleased perhaps talk to the surgeon about a revision.  I would not make any rash decisions immediately post op.

Michael A. Carron, MD
Detroit Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Chin implant sizing

+2

Based on the after picture which looks like it was taken immediately sfter surgery, it looks like you could use a larger implant. However you need to be seen in person to have a proper opinion. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Is Bigger Chin Implant Needed?

+2

The change in your chin projection before and after surgery is not dramatic and certainly is not in line with the ideal chin projection point as you have described. While a greater chin augmentation would be better, be aware that the forward projection of an XL chin implant vs a L chin implant is only a few millimeters which may still not get you to the ideal chin projection point. It would be important to look at the thickness of those two implants and be certain the difference is more than 2 millimeters. If not then changing the implant to an XL will still not be enough and you will have to consider another chin augmentation strategy. (e.g., stacking implants, wedge on back side)

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
