Large scab 7 weeks post-MOHS - should I put Vaseline on it or just not worry?

MOHS for bcc on forehead Nov. 7. After stitches removed two weeks post-op, a large scab remained in center of area; this scab is still just as large (7 weeks later) and feels strongly adherent - should I put Vaseline on it or just not worry? I'm using Scarguard 2x/day on the rest of the scarred area where stitches were removed...

Doctor Answers (1)

Post Mohs care for scar

+1
Most Mohs surgeon recommend gentle care for the scar. If there is any scabbing I typically recommend applying vaseline to the area but I would recommend you check with your Mohs surgeon.


Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
