Ask a doctor

Large Patch of Dead Skin (12 Cm by 8 Cm) After Tummy Tuck Surgery?

2 weeks after tummy tuck there is large patch of dead skin at lower part of incision. surgeon excise all black area leaving large elliptical hole then cover it with dressing. please what can i do ?, horrible feeling !

Doctor Answers (4)

Skin loss after Tummy Tuck

+2

I am sorry to hear about your issue.  Unfortunately, loss of tissue is a possible complication of the tummy tuck procedure.  It sounds like your surgeon has done the appropriate thing to remove the dead tissue to create a healthy wound.  This healthy wound will either heal on its own or can be skin grafted.  The healed area (no matter by which procedure) can possibly be revised/removed over time.  They best thing you can do at this time is to comply with your PS's recommendations.

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Dead Skin after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+2

I am sorry to hear about the complication you have experienced after tummy tuck surgery;  this is certainly very stressful for everyone involved. The good news is that you may be amazed how well the wound will go on to heal with careful attention paid to good nutrition and dressing changes.  Ask your plastic surgeon if a "vac  device” ( sponge/suction device used to help wounds heal…) may be helpful in your case.  Hopefully, long-term ( possibly after scar revision surgery),  you will be very pleased with the outcome of the procedure.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews

Large Patch of Dead Skin (12 Cm by 8 Cm) After Tummy Tuck Surgery

+1

Sorry to read about the complication you have suffered after your TT. Removing the dead skin was an appropriate first step to recovery. Often these go on the heal with good wound care and no surgery. Other times, a trip to the operating room is a  more suitable choice. 

Your surgeon will advise you on the best wound care techiques. Sometimes that may include the use of a negative pressure dressing (Wound VAC) that speeds up the healing quite dramatically.

After all is healed, your surgeon will likely suggest something down the line to improve the scar to get you the nice result you expected. 

All the best for an uncomplicated recovery from hereon in. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Skin loss

+1

Skin loss can occur after a tummy tuck.  Removing the dead skin can decrease the likelihood of infection and speed up the healing process.  

The best thing to do if you have a horrible feeling is talk openly with your surgeon and follow up regularly until you are healed. This should decrease the stress you are feeling and I'm sure your board certified plastic surgeon will take very good care of you until the problem has resolved.

Melissa Johnson, MD
Springfield Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
