What Can I Do About a Large Keloid 1 Year Post C-section?

I have had 2 c-sections, both formed painful keloid scars. During my second c-section the doctor tried several different techniques to prevent new formation, but it didn't work. What are my treatment options? I am a very active distance runner, and the scar is large enough that it chaifs during long runs and is very painful. I have also had several moles removed from my back with similar, yet less painful results. Is there anything a doctor could do in furture surgeries to prevent this?

Doctor Answers (5)

C section scars

+1

Both of these scars are inflamed and would benefit from IIT and pulsed dye laser. Surgery is another option available.

  1. Selective IIT
  2. Pulsed Dye Scar Laser
  3. Pressure Treatment


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Keloid Treatment Options

+1

I generally recommend treatment with steroids (kenalog) 3-4x times done every 4-6 weeks. This should help soften the scar.  Then a surgical scar revision is scheduled.  If you have a strong history of keloiding, then immediate postop treatment with focal radiation has been show to help reduce the risk of keloid recurrence. Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Keloid treatment options

+1

The best option for your keloid scar would be injection of cortisone every 4-6 weeks, likely requiring 3-6 treatments. Addition of silicone gel sheeting will add modest improvement. If any redness remains once the thickness is gotten rid of, then laser can be helpful.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Keloid Treatments

+1

Keloids are relentless.  There are some things that can be done such as steroid injections and silicone bandages/sheets.  I believe these two treatments are helpful but patience must be the theme of the day.  It may take 6-9 month to get stable improvement.  irradiation is an option but should be considered carefully because potential side effects.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

What Can I Do About a Large Keloid 1 Year Post C-section?

+1

Thanks for the photo. Have you tried intralesional steroid injections, in a series of 6 every 3 weeks? Otherwise if surgery has not helped you might consider low level radiation, if you are not planning additional pregnancies. This has to be done by a radiation doctor. Hope this helps from MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
