Ask a doctor

Hard Remains After Large Implants Removed Aug 2011, Due Encapilated Right Breast. What Are Options To Remove Mass?

right breast has a huge mass of scar tissue left, or something hard left...the surgeon that did prior implant surgery, only agreed to remove implants because I was so displeased with the whole deal. How difficult and costly will surgery be to remove the hard mass

Doctor Answers (2)

Hard Mass After Breast Implant Removal?

+1

Thank you for the question.

It is difficult to give you good advice without examining you. Generally speaking however with “something hard left” after removal of your breast implants,  and may  be in your best interest to have  repeat physical examination and possible radiologic evaluation  to evaluate the lesion. In other words,  It is probably best not to assume that you are dealing with encapsulation.

Evaluation by her primary care physician and/or well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons in person is indicated.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Breast mass

+1

First you need to know what exactly is this mass in the breast.

You may need a full work up then decide what needs to be done.

Get another opinion

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...