Ask a doctor

Hardened Lump Near Belly Button 3 Months After Tummy Tuck

Why is there a large hardened area on the left side of my belly button suddenly after 3 months post tt?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lump, mass or firm bump 3 months after tummy tuck (abdominoplasty)

+1

I agree with Dr. Cassileth's assessment. There are numerous small blood vessels around the belly button. Occasionally a small amount of blood may cause a lump suddenly after several months. Seromas or fat necrosis are other causes but are most likely to occur in the first 3 weeks after surgery. Treatment consists of aspiration or observation


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Hard lump three months after tummy tuck usually a fluid pocket

+1

This has happened to two of my patients. One patient had a small pocket of blood ("hematoma") the other a fluid collection ("seroma"). After two to  three months, some patients wall these little pockets of residual surgery blood or fluid off and  create a thick rind around the collection. The rind, this hard wad of tissue, is easily felt throught the skin, and is usually a little tender. You have a few options. The surgeon can try to aspirate (suck it up with a needle), but it is hard to get into sometimes.

You can have an ultrasound and have it aspirated, keep in mind in this case you will still feel it for a while. You can wait and see if your body can process it and obliterate it on its own, which is always smart. The patient with the hematoma I took back to the OR and removed it, it only took me a few minutes and it solved the problem right away. the other one waited and it eventually disappeared after one year. Hope this helps!

Lisa B. Cassileth, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
