Ask a doctor

Laproscopic Diastais Repair?

(Sorry for the Choppy Language in Details but Space Became Limited) Apparent failed repair (full TT - high lateral tension). Surgery went well, looking forward to great results but ... pain meds -> vomiting (severe?) for several days post-op, developed LE DVT ~1wk post-op despite compression (likely due to unknown May-Thurner, now stented), 3wk post-op thrombolysis cleared clot. Now 5+wk post-op. No compression since 1wk post-op but wearing binder since 4wk post-op. Distended & misshapen abdomen. No seroma. If confirmed by sonogram, is laproscopic best option?

Doctor Answers (1)

Revision of tummy tuck after DVT

+1

Sorry to hear about all the trouble with your tummy tuck, however a revision is also likely to produce a risk of a recurrent DVT. The history of a prior DVT is high risk for another, and any surgery will need special precaution.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/tummy-tuck

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...