Laporotomy and Two Pregnancies Cause Abdominal Wall to Weaken?

Would a laparotomy for endometriosis and two pregnancies cause abdominal wall to weaken? How can I tell if I have muscle separation?

Doctor Answers 2

Laporotomy and Two Pregnancies Cause Abdominal Wall to Weaken?

Yes, either or both can weaken the abdominal wall. It is easiest to tell if you have muscle separation by lying on the floor and commencing to do a sit up. If you have a muscle separation, you will see a characteristic bulge, especially in the upper abdomen,, that is longitudinal in orientation. A hernia can occur, particularly after laparotomy, and the bulge may be more localized.

 

Your physician or a plastic surgeon can help with the diagnosis. Thanks for the question, best wishes.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Weak abdomen after laparotomy

A ventra hernia can occur after abdominal surgery and weaken the abdomen. If your incision is midline it can be difficult to tell the difference between a diastasis and a hernia, though your surgeon, perhaps with the help of a CT scan will be able to sort things out.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
