Ask a doctor

Lap Banding Possible After Gastric Bypass?

Is it possible to have a lap banding done after you have had a gastric bypass procedure?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lap-Band after gastric bypass

+1

Yes we perform Lap-Band over gastric bypass and have one of the largest experiences in the country with excellent results.  It is a great option for patients that have regained weight and have a stretched gastric pouch or stoma.  Most insurance companies in NY cover this procedure if you met their criteria.


Long Island Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
